Bug report #20227

dbmanager time execution query python error

Added by Alain FERRATON over 1 year ago. Updated over 1 year ago.

Status:Closed
Priority:Normal
Assignee:-
Category:DB Manager
Affected QGIS version:3.5(master) Regression?:No
Operating System:windows 10 Easy fix?:No
Pull Request or Patch supplied:No Resolution:fixed/implemented
Crashes QGIS or corrupts data:No Copied to github as #:28048

Description

when executing any SQL query with DBmanager I get the error message (see attachment).
and the execution time is not displayed.

Maybe in connection with #19971?

2018-10-26_14h40_03.png (40.5 KB) Alain FERRATON, 2018-10-26 02:40 PM

dbmanagermissingref.png (67.2 KB) Harrissou Santanna, 2018-10-26 10:39 PM


Related issues

Related to QGIS Application - Bug report #20467: update sql layer Closed 2018-11-12

History

#1 Updated by Alessandro Pasotti over 1 year ago

Most probably a translation error. Can you try with english language (go to settings and override locale, then restart QGIS)

#2 Updated by Nyall Dawson over 1 year ago

  • Status changed from Open to Feedback

#3 Updated by Harrissou Santanna over 1 year ago

Indeed it might be a translation issue but as you can see in the attached screenshot the strings in master are not available for translation: looks like it's replaced with a concatenation from previous label and the current one.
Obviously an issue from QGIS or Transifex but not from translators.

#4 Updated by Alessandro Pasotti over 1 year ago

Harrissou, the string in QGIS is correct python code, I don't know anything about the translation process but it's definitely not an error in QGIS code for dbmanager.

#5 Updated by Saber Razmjooei over 1 year ago

  • Subject changed from QGIS 3.3 MASTER dbmanager time execution query python error to dbmanager time execution query python error

#6 Updated by Harrissou Santanna over 1 year ago

Alessandro, sorry i didn't mean something was wrong in the dbmanager code but something might get wrong in the communication between QGIS and Transifex, regarding this string.
Maybe Jef knows... ?

#7 Updated by Jürgen Fischer over 1 year ago

Harrissou Santanna wrote:

Alessandro, sorry i didn't mean something was wrong in the dbmanager code but something might get wrong in the communication between QGIS and Transifex, regarding this string.
Maybe Jef knows... ?

Not about the origin. When I come across such a string in the German translation I just drop the extra "line noise" in the translation.

#8 Updated by Harrissou Santanna over 1 year ago

The advantage of having active developer among translators.
By dropping, you mean you remove the translation, keeping it untranslated or you remove both the string to translate and its translation?
I assume we'd need to fix this for every language that made the translation...

#9 Updated by Alessandro Pasotti over 1 year ago

Just to understand what's going on here, is it a transit Transiflex problem?

#10 Updated by Jürgen Fischer over 1 year ago

  • Status changed from Feedback to Closed
  • Affected QGIS version changed from 3.3(master) to 3.5(master)
  • Resolution set to fixed/implemented

Still not really sure how this happens. But the broken strings appear as translations for the source language in qgis_en.ts when it's pulled down from transifex in scripts/update_ts.sh. When the updated ts file is pushed back to transifex, it apparently uses these as source strings. 9e45223d4 now resets the translation strings to the original strings after qgis_en.ts is pulled - after that it's updated and pushed back as usual - that made the wrong strings disappear.

#11 Updated by Harrissou Santanna over 1 year ago

Also available in: Atom PDF