Bug report #3058

print composer: exporting to PDF does not resize correctly vectors if symbology is in mm. Works fine if units are map units.

Added by Giovanni Manghi almost 9 years ago. Updated over 7 years ago.

Status:Closed
Priority:Low
Assignee:Marco Hugentobler
Category:-
Affected QGIS version:master Regression?:No
Operating System: Easy fix?:No
Pull Request or Patch supplied:No Resolution:duplicate
Crashes QGIS or corrupts data:No Copied to github as #:13118

Description

Add a point vector layer and in ita symbology assign to it a pretty large size in millimeters.

Open the print composer and export to PDF: the size of points does not scale as in the composer/canvas.

Same process, but now define the size in map units instead of mm: exporting to PDF produce a correct result.

5000_100dpi.png (60.7 KB) michele zanolli, 2011-01-12 06:02 AM

5000_300dpi.png (55.3 KB) michele zanolli, 2011-01-12 06:02 AM

History

#1 Updated by Marco Hugentobler almost 9 years ago

Do you mean it does not scale the same relatively to the background map?
That's because if you specify the size as e.g. 10 mm, it will be 10mm on screen and 10mm in printout.

#2 Updated by Giovanni Manghi almost 9 years ago

I'm using the new symbology. If I set a point as a circle symbol with 15mm of diameter, on screen (in the canvas and in the composer) I can measure 11m, then on paper (printing as PDF) I can measure 14mm.

In general there is a 1mm difference between what was set in the symbology properties and the paper. For my uses it is ok, maybe for others it is not.

On screen the measure doesn't seems to be the same as the one set in the symbology properties (20mm become 14.5mm, 50mm become 37mm, etc.).

#3 Updated by Giovanni Manghi almost 9 years ago

see also #3125

#4 Updated by Marco Hugentobler almost 9 years ago

I tested on several machines, and the printer output was usually close to 15 mm. On screen, I had different results, it was correct on some and wrong on others (e.g. 11 mm instead of 15). I think this might be do to the fact that the x-server (and thus Qt) does not always give the correct dpi number.

#5 Updated by Giovanni Manghi almost 9 years ago

see also #2635

#6 Updated by michele zanolli over 8 years ago

I attached two PDF exported with the composer.

They both represent the same area at the same scale (1:5000) on the same page size (A4).

The only difference is the quality (100dpi and 300dpi)

As you can see, they are very different, but they should be identical!

I think that the 300dpi PDF is a bigger image resized to fit the 1:5000 scale. I think that this is wrong!

#7 Updated by michele zanolli over 8 years ago

Sorry, my attachments are a little box of the original PDFs

#8 Updated by Alister Hood almost 8 years ago

  • Pull Request or Patch supplied set to No

Is #3786 (fixed in Trunk) a duplicate of this?

#9 Updated by Giovanni Manghi almost 8 years ago

  • Target version changed from Version 1.7.0 to Version 1.7.4

#10 Updated by Giovanni Manghi over 7 years ago

  • Status changed from Open to Closed
  • Crashes QGIS or corrupts data set to No
  • Status info deleted (0)
  • Resolution set to duplicate
  • Affected QGIS version set to master
  • Operating System deleted (All)

Now I see the same symbol size in both the canvas and the pdf output, so it was duplicate of #3786 or fixed since I filed the ticket.

Also available in: Atom PDF