Bug report #19944

Error message when switching UI Theme to night mapping

Added by Carolyn Krause almost 2 years ago. Updated almost 2 years ago.

Status:Rejected
Priority:Normal
Assignee:-
Category:GUI
Affected QGIS version:3.2.3 Regression?:No
Operating System:Windows 10 Pro Easy fix?:No
Pull Request or Patch supplied:No Resolution:invalid
Crashes QGIS or corrupts data:No Copied to github as #:27766

Description

When I switch from default UI theme to night mapping, I get this error message:

An error has occurred while executing Python code: 

RuntimeError: wrapped C/C++ object of type ClusterPointsAlgorithm has been deleted 
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "C:/Users/CRRGIS/AppData/Roaming/QGIS/QGIS3\profiles\default/python/plugins\ClusterPoints\ClusterPoints.py", line 92, in loadAlgorithms
self.addAlgorithm( alg )
RuntimeError: wrapped C/C++ object of type ClusterPointsAlgorithm has been deleted

Python version: 3.6.0 (v3.6.0:41df79263a11, Dec 23 2016, 07:18:10) [MSC v.1900 32 bit (Intel)] 
QGIS version: 3.2.3-Bonn Bonn, 9b176802e5 

Python Path:
C:/Users/.../AppData/Roaming/QGIS/QGIS3\profiles\default/python/plugins\ClusterPoints
C:/PROGRA~1/QGIS3~1.2/apps/qgis/./python
C:/Users/.../AppData/Roaming/QGIS/QGIS3\profiles\default/python
C:/Users/.../AppData/Roaming/QGIS/QGIS3\profiles\default/python/plugins
C:/PROGRA~1/QGIS3~1.2/apps/qgis/./python/plugins
C:\Program Files\QGIS 3.2\bin\python36.zip
C:\PROGRA~1\QGIS3~1.2\apps\Python36\DLLs
C:\PROGRA~1\QGIS3~1.2\apps\Python36\lib
C:\Program Files\QGIS 3.2\bin
C:\PROGRA~1\QGIS3~1.2\apps\Python36
C:\PROGRA~1\QGIS3~1.2\apps\Python36\lib\site-packages
C:\PROGRA~1\QGIS3~1.2\apps\Python36\lib\site-packages\win32
C:\PROGRA~1\QGIS3~1.2\apps\Python36\lib\site-packages\win32\lib
C:\PROGRA~1\QGIS3~1.2\apps\Python36\lib\site-packages\Pythonwin
C:/Users/.../AppData/Roaming/QGIS/QGIS3\profiles\default/python
C:\Users\...\AppData\Roaming\QGIS\QGIS3\profiles\default\python\plugins\DigitizingTools\tools
C:\Users\...\AppData\Roaming\QGIS\QGIS3\profiles\default\python\plugins\mmqgis/forms

After I close the error message, QGIS stays in default UI theme, and no further issues occur. QGIS does not crash, so this is different from #18669.

I have no idea why the error message mentions the ClusterPointsAlgorithm. This is a blank project, so there aren't any layers using the clustered point style.

I had the same issue with QGIS 3.2.0.

History

#1 Updated by Nyall Dawson almost 2 years ago

  • Resolution set to invalid
  • Status changed from Open to Rejected

That's a bug in the cluster points plugin, not qgis.

#2 Updated by Jürgen Fischer almost 2 years ago

  • Description updated (diff)

Also available in: Atom PDF