Bug report #18114

QGIS startup error when trying to start from icon pinned to taskbar (Windows 10 Pro)

Added by Carolyn Krause almost 3 years ago. Updated almost 3 years ago.

Status:Closed
Priority:Low
Assignee:Jürgen Fischer
Category:Windows Package
Affected QGIS version:2.18.15 Regression?:No
Operating System:Windows 10 Pro Easy fix?:No
Pull Request or Patch supplied:No Resolution:fixed/implemented
Crashes QGIS or corrupts data:No Copied to github as #:26008

Description

When I try to start QGIS by clicking the icon pinned to the taskbar, I get a popup window with this error message:

qgis-bin.exe - System Error
The code execution cannot proceed because qgis_gui.dll was not found. Reinstalling the program may fix this problem.

However, QGIS starts up without a problem from the start menu or from the desktop shortcut. The problem is only when trying to start from the taskbar icon.

History

#1 Updated by Nyall Dawson almost 3 years ago

  • Resolution set to fixed/implemented
  • Status changed from Open to Closed

This is fixed in 3.0

Also available in: Atom PDF