Bug report #1930

OSM layer has missing road

Added by barryrowlingson - about 11 years ago. Updated almost 11 years ago.

Status:Closed
Priority:Low
Assignee:Tim Sutton
Category:C++ Plugins
Affected QGIS version: Regression?:No
Operating System:Linux Easy fix?:No
Pull Request or Patch supplied: Resolution:worksforme
Crashes QGIS or corrupts data: Copied to github as #:11990

Description

The OSM plugin seems to have missed a road in Lancaster. It's a roundabout. I can't get home if it's not there :)

It's in the OSM database because I have an OSM layer created from a shapefile created from an OSM XML download. If I overlay the OSM plugin layer with my OSM road layer I can see the differences.
The road (a small roundabotu) has ID 4433904 and is in the middle of this extent:

-2.8009466531995262,54.0375107844377069 : -2.7921223330258362,54.0461022729445446

here's the rest of its non-null attributes taken from the shapefile converted from OSM XML data:

abutters: NULL
created_by: JOSM
highway: primary
id: 4433904
junction: roundabout
lanes: 0
layer: 0
maxspeed: 0
maxweight: 0
ncn_ref: 0
osm_id: 4433904
ref: A6

Am using qgis 1.3.0 from the ubuntu-unstable repos.

History

#1 Updated by Martin Dobias almost 11 years ago

  • Resolution set to worksforme
  • Status changed from Open to Closed

Hi Barry

I can see that roundabout. It's in the 'polygons' layer and not in the 'lines' layer as you probably expected. The reason is that all closed ways are considered as polygons. There doesn't seem to be a clear way how to distinguish line features which are represented as closed ways and polygon features (except for defining the exceptions like roundabouts).

I'm closing this, reopen if you still have a problem.

Also available in: Atom PDF