Bug report #18185

Incorrect file path separator in Processing GRASS tools

Added by Andy Harfoot almost 3 years ago. Updated almost 2 years ago.

Status:Closed
Priority:Normal
Assignee:Victor Olaya
Category:Processing/GRASS
Affected QGIS version:2.18.16 Regression?:No
Operating System:Windows 10 x64 Easy fix?:Yes
Pull Request or Patch supplied:Yes Resolution:fixed/implemented
Crashes QGIS or corrupts data:No Copied to github as #:26076

Description

When running i.maxlik from the GRASS7 tools in the Processing toolbox, the command fails when copying the signature file to the temporary GRASS mapset. The failure is due to the default Windows file path separator (\) being altered to a Linux one (/) by the tool script.

This has been previously reported here:
https://gis.stackexchange.com/questions/244245/osgeo4w-qgis-2-18-9-grass-i-maxlik-cant-find-signature-on-windows-10-network

A fix is supplied in the form of a patch to the copyFile function in the GRASS i. Processing utils module here:
<QGIS Install Dir>\apps\qgis\python\plugins\processing\algs\grass7\ext\i.py

However the alteration of the path occurs in the getParameterValue function.

i_py_PathSep.patch Magnifier (595 Bytes) Andy Harfoot, 2018-02-23 12:11 PM

History

#1 Updated by Jürgen Fischer almost 2 years ago

  • Status changed from Open to Feedback

Please test with QGIS 3.4 - QGIS 2.18 reached it's end of life.

#2 Updated by Andy Harfoot almost 2 years ago

This bug has been fixed in QGIS3.

#3 Updated by Nyall Dawson almost 2 years ago

  • Resolution set to fixed/implemented
  • Status changed from Feedback to Closed

Also available in: Atom PDF