Bug report #8974

line pattern fill: at specific distance between lines it shows an undesired (repeated) symbol over the lines

Added by Giovanni Manghi about 6 years ago. Updated almost 6 years ago.

Status:Closed
Priority:Normal
Assignee:-
Category:Symbology
Affected QGIS version:2.0.1 Regression?:No
Operating System: Easy fix?:No
Pull Request or Patch supplied:No Resolution:
Crashes QGIS or corrupts data:No Copied to github as #:17635

Description

See attached images: in this case the difference is between distance "4" and "5" (but the unwanted symbols show also for distance "7", "1", etc.).

Notice that this symbols do show at difference line distances in the print composer and again in when exporting as tiff.

30.png (311 KB) Giovanni Manghi, 2013-10-31 11:49 AM

33.png (311 KB) Giovanni Manghi, 2013-10-31 11:49 AM

Associated revisions

Revision 3fd75ac4
Added by Radim Blazek almost 6 years ago

fix line pattern fill misalignements, fixes #8974

History

#1 Updated by Radim Blazek almost 6 years ago

  • Status changed from Open to Closed

#2 Updated by Radim Blazek almost 6 years ago

Hopefully fixed, please test.

There were other skeletons in the closet like misalignement on offset, missing line marker in upper right corner etc.

The background is related to #8975.

Also available in: Atom PDF