Bug report #6594

curved placement label not fulling circular line

Added by Mathieu Pellerin - nIRV about 8 years ago. Updated over 1 year ago.

Status:Closed
Priority:Normal
Assignee:-
Category:Labelling
Affected QGIS version:master Regression?:No
Operating System: Easy fix?:No
Pull Request or Patch supplied:No Resolution:end of life
Crashes QGIS or corrupts data:No Copied to github as #:15785

Description

I just noticed the labelling engine is misplacing a label (i.e. not following line) when using the curved placement alongside a circular line. See attached screenshot.

To reproduce:
1. In a new project, load the attached shapefile
2. Enable labelling with this conditional query "highway" IN ('primary', 'secondary', 'tertiary') *
3. Set project's projection to EPSG:3148 (UTM Indian 1960 48N)
4. Set scale to 1:15108
5. Zoom in the region shown in the screenshot.

OSM_PhnomPenh_roads_Nov012012.zip (1.41 MB) Mathieu Pellerin - nIRV, 2012-11-01 01:41 AM

wrong-curved-placement.jpg (139 KB) Mathieu Pellerin - nIRV, 2012-11-01 01:41 AM

History

#1 Updated by Giovanni Manghi over 3 years ago

  • Easy fix? set to No
  • Regression? set to No

#2 Updated by Giovanni Manghi over 1 year ago

  • Resolution set to end of life
  • Status changed from Open to Closed

Also available in: Atom PDF