Bug report #16878

Processing: GRASS tools "silently" fail (no output, no error) on Windows if the input file is in the root (ex: d:\) of a disk/partition

Added by Giovanni Manghi 9 days ago. Updated about 9 hours ago.

Status:Open
Priority:Normal
Assignee:Victor Olaya
Category:Processing/GRASS
Affected QGIS version:2.18.10 Regression?:No
Operating System:Windows Easy fix?:No
Pull Request or Patch supplied:No Resolution:
Crashes QGIS or corrupts data:No

Description

I set it to "high" despite not sure if is a regression because of the following (just as example):

if a GRASS tool is used in a model, then as there is no output a possible following algorithm will fail (and so the model), and the user will be left thinking that the issue is in a different part of the model.

See also: https://issues.qgis.org/issues/16780 where I will explain also this.

History

#1 Updated by Giovanni Manghi 9 days ago

note: there in no error from processing, analyzing the grass run log there is an error but usually in these cases (error and no output produced) usually processing throws an error, in this case the common user (which unfortunately usually does not read logs) is left without any information or clear errors.

#2 Updated by Giovanni Manghi about 9 hours ago

  • Priority changed from High to Normal

Also available in: Atom PDF